Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaves. This is known as a sgeach as people think it dangerous to have anything to do with it. It droops to the south side and it is the very same from one end of the year to the other.
    There is an old sandpit at one side of it. Fairy people (wills) are supposed to have lived in them. There were no cats or dogs or any other animals seen in this fort.
    Nobody ever ploughed or interfered with this fort. There were lights seen in the Rathbane fort. The fairies of this fort used to go to Corrick, Erris, Co. Mayo at night time kicking football.
    There is another fort in the district. It is in Thomas Loftus's land at Freeheen, Crossmolina. It is about ten yards from the public road.
    One summer's evening about thirty
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert