Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once a man who was going to a market to sell his butter. He heard in the market that the butter was a penny in the pound dearer in Killala than it was there. he ran off with his butter and he was home again for the dinner. The people used to sit around the table and when it was out of use they used to hang up the table to the roof. Sometimes they used to get a stool and leave it on their knees and eat off it.
    Sometimes they used to eat fish for their dinner. They seldom used to eat meat. They always had a goose for Shrove Tuesday. They used to
    1. táirgí
    Michael Herbert