Scoil: Toomore (uimhir rolla 16401)

Tuaim Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years 1845, 1846 and 1847. the people of the district as well as the people of other districts suffered greatly owing to the famine. During those days the population was much larger than what it is at the present time, and this made it more difficult for the people to exist during the years of the famine. The potatoes that came safe out of the ground afterwards rotted in the pits and it is said that in those days there was no question of blight. Early in Spring the soil was re-dug and the potatoes they got were no bigger than bean-stones, and later on they were scattered like we scatter oats at the present day.