Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr M. Cárthach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "Hide-and-go-seek" "Hide a button" and "hunt". I also amuse myself in Autumn by blackberry picking.
    "Hide-and-go-seek" is played out-of-doors; any number may take part in this game. First a person hides in, and all the others go a hide. When they are a hide they shout "Coo" and the person hilding in looks for them. Whoever is caught before tipping "den" has to hide in the next time.
    To play "Hide a button" all the players must go out of the room except one who is hiding the button; those outside come in and look for it, and whoever finds it, may hide it the next time.
    "Hunt" is a game in which any number may take part. One of the players hunts the others, and whoever is caught has to
    Joan Mc Carthy