Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the sea when a storm arose. In the ship there was a captain, Mr. Slattery, Mrs. Moloney's son and four more. The captain and Mrs. Moloney's son clung to a raft. They were in this position for six days. The captain would be dead but for a chew of tobacco which he had in his mouth. On the sixth day Mrs. Moloney's son saw a boat coming. He said "A boat" and that moment he died. The captain was saved.
    About sixty years ago a ship belonging to Mr. Pim, Main St., Youghal called 'The Countess' was drawing deal to Youghal. A storm arose which drove her up to the bar. There was a crew of eight men on board. They were all drowned except the captain who stood on a plank and waited for a boat to come and save him.
    House burnings
    The house of Conn Stableton, Bridane, Lismore was burned about forty-two years ago. Mr. Stableton was dead and coffined when the house caught fire. The coffin had to be pulled out the side of the road. The house was burned to the ground.
    About twenty years ago the house of Mr. Power, Glenasaggart, Lismore was burned. On a Summer's day he was tackling the horse and cart. He was lighting his pipe and he threw the match
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Ní fios