Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night. It destroyed the Scaroch wood and unroofed many houses. A man named Jack Donoghue. Boolakiely, cappoquin, was coming from Tallow when he was killed by a tree which fell on him when he was passing. He was found in the morning and he is in his cart with his horse standing where the tree had fallen.
    Severe Thunderstorms
    In the year 1934 in the month of July a great thunderstorm occurred in my district. A man in Aglish was killed and lightning came down a chimney as a family were seated around the fire. it flew through them and broke the parlour door and windows to pieces in Aglish.
    Floods
    In Killahalla, Lismore in the year 1931 a great flood occurred. All the bogs of the district were flooded. A man's house was also flooded and the man himself John Lawless had to swim around in a tub. Twig-bog, Cappoquin was also flooded in 1935 and the houses in it. All the inhabitants had to flee.
    Snowstorms
    Two great attractions occurred in