Scoil: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to Tallow this day. When he was coming home, the storm was fierce. A tree was knocked across the road which made it impossible for him to go home. He then decided to go back but another tree was knocked at the other side. Then he had to stay with the result that he perished. This fierce storm lasted for ten hours.
    Great Snowstorm
    In the year 1920 there was a great snowstorm. It was a December day. It was not so heavy in the morning and a motor-driver went out into the country to deliver bread. In the evening it became very heavy. The motor slid into a dyke where the snow was very deep and was unable to come out. He looked for help and they piled away the snow and by this way they succeeded in getting the car out. The driver escaped injuries. The snow lasted for four days and it was about three feet deep. The country people suffered from hunger as they were unprepared for it and had no goods inside.
    Great Drought Periods
    In 1930 in the month of June there was a great scarcity of water owing to the weather being continually dry. In some cases, wells that the oldest people never saw dry before, dried up. The cattle suffered from drought, they could be heard screaming with the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Tomás Ó hAnnagáin