Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mangolds and oats. A chain is attached to the manger to which the horse is tied. The hay for the horses is kept in the loft and is thrown down when the horses want feeding. There is no use made of the stable in Summer because horses are put out on grass.
    The farmer generally clips his horses in the Summer because they would sweat too much when working. A machine is used to clip them. One man holds the horse and another works the machine. When a horse's shoes are worn he is brought to the forge to get a new set. The smith reddens a piece of iron and makes a new set of shoes and nails them to the hooves.
  2. My father has fifty acres of land. On it he keeps cows and horses. Houses are built on the farm for horses. At the horse's head is
    Mrs Mary Daly
    An Ré Ramhar Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí