Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The farm animals generally kept by farmers are cows, horses, sheep and pigs. Two sheep-dogs are to help with the sheep and cattle. Two or three cats are also kept to kill rats and mice. When evening comes and you hear the farmer's son saying "How, how" and hear the sheep-dog barking, you will immediately know that it is milking time.
    The cow-house is low and long with stone walls and a thatched roof. The floor is of concrete with shores in it to drain off the water. The walls are white-washed about twice a year. Bails are used in the cow-house and stakes with chains fixed on them which are put on the cow's neck when milking. A wild cow is tied from a horn to a leg which tying is called a lanncais.
    Horses
    The house in which horses are kept is called a stable. This is a two-storey house with a slated roof. In the lower storey the horses are kept. In it is an apartment for each horse. In this apartment is a manger to hold the hay and a box for the
    Margaret Griffin
    An Choill Mhór Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge