Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good after the cows and she is a very good watch-dog. For the house we keep a black cat who is very good to kill mice.
    Cows are sometimes very cross and are tied with fetters from the front leg to the hind one, this is made of rope. The various names of tyings are fetters, coingall and súgán. The súgán and coingall are of straw and are home-made. The fetters are generally made of rope.
    We keep only one horse on our farm. Bronco Bill is his name, which name was on him when we got him and the man from whom we bought him said it was a foreign name. When driving him one may hear the driver say "Go on out of that" or "Pull away".
    The house in which horses are kept are called stables. Our stable is a high galvanised house white-washed inside and outside. This house is made for two horses and is divided by means of a timber partition. This partition consists of two big stakes sunk in the ground and boards nailed to them. There is also a timber manger in which the horses fodder is put.
    James Power
    Ní fios