Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

have heard.
    Old Tom Connell of Lackamore was at Troy's one night when they were painting ''scollops'' Some tricking went on and he was accidentally hit in the eye by a pointed scallop. The pain was shocking & all that night he never slept.
    He went to Tobar Mochudha and made the rounds. The second time he went a trout came out of the little stream and into the well and whirled around with great splashing. With one splash of its tail it dashed the water into his face and eyes. He washed his eye in the water and felt an improvement. The next day the eye was as clear as ever tho it had been very bad.
    Mrs Kiely (Lickybeg, Clashmore) says this happened to her own knowledge when she was young. The accident happened in her old home.
    Knockaneris Well: Father Power called this Tobar Colum Dearg but the local people do not seem to know it by that name. Old people remember having seen it about forty years ago or more. At that time people frequented it for cures, and a bush over the well was hung with rags, ribbons etc. Nowadays nobody seems to know where the well is