Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    though most people say it was in the centre of the 'Cillín'. If so, it is not there now, It must have got choked up with weeds, or by a falling ditch.

St. Bartholomews Well:
    This well is not far from Piltown School. The tide comes right up into the well. Years ago an old woman was drowned in it. The well is so deep she must have been bending into it to get a drink when she overbalanced and fell in. The feast is on the 24th August and the pattern on the nearest Sunday. One time it was as well attended as the Ardmore Pattern but lately not so many people make the rounds.

"Máire Ni Féithe"
    This well is out in the mountain and it has a cure for ring-worm. The well is visited three times before sunrise or after sunset. You say whatever prayers you like, and bathe the affected parts with water. Children attending this school have been cured there in recent years, so the well may have certain properties that affect a cure in this disease.

Tobar na Feirse is an old well near Áth na Ceardchan. It is difficult to find any definite information about but some say it was a holy well and that rounds were made there long ago. It has a cure for