Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was only with the utmost difficulty that horses and carts could be got from Cladagh to there. The Fitzgeralds line ended as there were no children of the marriage and when Hickey died the place was sold. The house and twenty-five acres of land with it were bought by another Fitzgerald - formerly from Cladagh. He never lived there and the house was in danger of falling when this year (1938) it was re-roofed.
    Leac na Greine was bought by Scanlans of Cladagh.
    The poem was written by Tom Merrinan, a carpenter who lived in the house which once stood at the side of the boirin going down to Dick Muiris's.
    Teangacha