Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is said that Petticoat Loose lived in the parish of Touraneena.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Mortal sin while Mass was going on and that she had to come back to this world to do penance for her sins.
    One night she was going along the road towards Dungarvan. She met a man with a horse and cart. He told her to sit in. When she sat into the cart the horse began to stop and could not move.
    She told him that she would kill him only for he was the only person at the dance who did not laugh when her petticoat fell off.
    She also told him that it was no wonder that the horse could not move because every peg she had was a ton weight. When she used to pass Kereen she used to sit on this stone. Ever since it is called Petticoat Loose's stone.
    One night she went down to a farm in Aglish. She went into the pig house there. When the people of the house got up in the morning they were frightened to see her in the pig house. She would not leave any one near the pigs.
    At last some Priest put her out in the Red Sea making "Súgáns" of the sand.
    Maireadh Ní Ciosain