Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

I started.
    Ans.
    One day I was going into house with a five gallon jar and a three gallon jar and I met a man with an eight gallon jar of oil and we halved the oil. How did we half it.
    Ans. We took out the "full" of the three gallon jar and poured it into the five gallon jar then we took out the full of the three gallon jar again and we filled the five gallon jar and then there was one left in the three gallon jar. Then we poured the five gallon jar of oil into the eight gallon jar. We poured the gallon of oil that was in the three gallon jar into the five gallon jar and we took out the "full" of the three gallon jar again and poured it into the five gallon jar.
    There is a little house and a mouse would not fit in it and all the men in the town could not count all the windows in it.
    Ans. A thimble
    Divide a shilling into twelve coins and no penny.