Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are a very healthy food and used by almost everybody in this district. Ireland first saw a potatoe when Sir Walter Raleigh introduced them in Youghal and since then the cultivation of them is increasing steadily. They are not a hard crop to grow, but they need care when developed. When preparing for potatoes the ground must be ploughed and harrowed and rolled. In some cases it must be harrowed again and then the drills are made. Either farmyard or artificial manure is then spread on the now fragile earth, the seed is sown and the drills closed in. This brief and unprecise account indicates only the labour indulged before and during
    Jackie Power
    Ní fios