School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. In March this country was threatened with a long drought, which made things very difficult for the farmer who is very busy during this time. The ground was extremely hard, the trees were poorly clad, the streams were low and the most wells were dry.
    Suddenly, to the great delight of everybody, the month of May started with long-deserved showers of calm, wholesome rain which put new life into the animals and the crops. The trees and fruit and the flowers received this treat joyously and reciprocated by sowing every sign of bearing good fruit.
    Cows and horses had been within until April,
    Jackie Power