Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the most disastrous shipwrecks that ever occurred in the harbour of Passage East Co. Waterford, was witnessed by William Gough of Raheen near Passage. He described it to me. It happened about fifty five years ago, at which time William Gough was employed by Mr. Coughlan of Dromina. He was bringing gravel from Woodstown strand when he first saw the barque rounding Creaden Head. It was a wild stormy day in the month of November, (1884). Sometimes he could see the barque as she rose on one of the huge breakers that swept in frome the Atlantic. Then at other times he would lose sight of her as she was swallowed between two waves. She could not cross the Bar owing to insufficiency of water. As he watched the barque he saw two of the masts fall out of her. One mast now remained and to this the desperate men clung. No boat from either shore could put out to her assistance because
    Seumas De Barra
    Ní fios