Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago in a house in the village of Passage East live a family named O Neill. They were John and Kate O Neill. They had a tenant called Mrs. O Toole and she had a lodger named Dick Walsh. She was very poor and she always had the habit of making the poor mouth. One morning on the 1st May, Dick Wallace got up very early as he was watching a vessel coming into the harbour. When he came downstairs to the kitchen to his surprise the kitchen table was covered with half-crowns and two-shilling pieces. he got a great surprise when he saw them as Mrs. O Toole was always pretending to be poor. He thought to himself she must have been counting her money the night before and forgot to put it away again. He was undecided as to whether he would take some of it to give her a fright or not. He went out and left it there and said he would give her a bit of
    Michael Daly
    Patrick Kirby