Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

other into her line they can keep her and so on until there is only one line.
    Sure and sure you have the button is played like this. A girl gets a button in her hand and a lot of other girls sit in a row. The girl that has the button joins her hands as do the others. She says sure and sure you have the button and goes from one to the other.
    She drops the button into one of their hands without the others knowing it. The girls that finds out first who has the button will give it out next time.
    Fisher men is played like this. About four children get in a line with spaces between. They are the fisher men and the rest of the children are the fishes. The fishes run in and out by the fisher men who try to catch them.
    If they are caught they are made fisher men also. Hide and seek is played nearly like the spy
    Janie Delaney