Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Orlah College was asked one day by a woman if he could get some of the blessed water from the well for her. He had never known about it up to that time, he found it as a drinking place for cattle. He cleaned a place for the water to run under a thorn-bush which covered the well at that time.
    A stone in front of the well which was supposed to have the mark of St Colmcille's knees upon it as he knelt to pray and drink the water from the well. The local man put a small board on the bush over the well asking for the prayers of St Colmcille for all that visited the well. From that time onwards St Colmcille's clients seemed to spring up and come from all parts of Ireland. It was later brought under the notice of the
        1. naoimh
    J. Murray