Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    once a fortified place where there were many castles and big buildings for the soldiers, as there was a battle fought there at one time.
    Three hundred years after the Deluge a man named Partholon who lived in Greece, after killing his father and mother, fled to Munster with his three sons and their wives and a thousand others. They moved from place to place, but a race of pirates called the Fomorians often attacked them.
    They increased to nine thousand but a plague came on the land, and they all died in a week and they were buried around Tallaght. Their grave is called the plague grave.
    Near the Fortification there is an old ruins called the Danes hut. It has big steps leading down into dark tunnels where the the Danes used to hide. They also hid the treasures there which they robbed from churches and other places. People don't like going into these tunnels as they are very dreary and they imagine they see the spirits of these Danes.
    There are hundreds of old castles around the district but they are so old people don't remember their names.
    Information given by
    Mr Finlay