Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people, nearly one or two each day. When the people's relatives had buried them, they put little crosses and head-stones on the spot where they were killed. One day a yank took a tram from Terenure to Poulaphouca. When he had finished the journey he was asked how he liked the countryside and he said "I never saw such a long graveyard." before.
    There are fields which lead from here to Whitechurch owned by Mr Jenkins. It is called the "The Cule Threadóg." It is said that if a person enters these fields at night they can't get out of them until morning, as the fairies take away the stiles and gateways.
    One night a man went into these fields coming home from work and he couldn't get out of them at all. He saw a light and he thought if he followed it he would get out.
    He walked after this light all night but when dawn came he was in the same place. This light is called "Will o The Wisp".
    Told to me by:
    Mr Mangan