Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

monument.
    There is also a cross in a field next to St Colmcille's well, it was put there by a priest on account of a disease that came on the cattle and they were all dying, and that cross was put up to stop the disease from spreading, and so it did. And it is there over a hundred years now. There is also a stone at St Colmcille's well, and there are marks of St Colmcille's knees in it, where he used to pray. St Colmcille's well is situated at Tallaght.
    There is an altar situated in a field called Kennedy's field at Mount Venus. It was put there by the Druids. And people used to say
    Mass on it in 999.
    There is a cave in St Enda's Hermitage, Whitechurch, Rathfarnham, Co Dublin. It is very small and there are steps leading up to it, and inside of it, there is a fire place, and outside there is like a
    Elish Lee
    Mrs Brown