Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The game begins when the players throw their taws from one of the bars to see who had the lie. This is called “Firing for the lie”. Person whose taw gets nearest the rings has the lie and throws from one of the bars again to get near the ring. (The owner of first taw to be knocked out has lie for the next game.) The other players throw from the other bar to safe positions. When all the marbles are hit or all the taws but one are hit the game is over. When a player hits a taw or marble he gets another shot. The marbles must roll out of the ring to be won. If a person has won marbles in a game and his taw is hut during the same game he gives up the marbles. Any number can play rings.
    In (follow) Follow-Taw, after a direction of playing is agreed, two taws are thrown up. The taw that falls behind is thrown at the other taw. Then the taw that is behind is thrown. Every time your taw is hit you pay up a marble. “Mels” is the local name for marbles.
    Words used:
    1. “Cheesers”. If a person who wins two or more marbles says “Cheesers” before somebody else who is playing he gets all the marbles he has won but if not he keeps only one.
    2. “Bar-all” is said in “rings” and the person who says it has the sole right to guard his taw by putting something in front of it.
    Donal Stephens