Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hung in the lyre to bring luck on the cattle. When people are milking cows they milk a portion from each cows first and put it in one vessel or the calves. This is called foremilk. They milk another portion and they leave this for churning or send it to the steamer. The milk the last milk which is called the “stripping.” and they use this for household use.
    The horse is a very useful animal. His fodder consists of two buckets of water some oats and hay every day. When the horse wants shows the farmer brings him to the forge. The smith puts on the shoes. He puts nine nails in every shoe.
    When a hen is hatching eggs are put under her. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. At the end of the time the little birds come out. When they come out they are fed on oatmeal and new milk. some they grow up and become hens and cockerels.
    Kathleen Sheerin
    James Mc Guire