Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story which I am about to tell is true. It was my father who told it to me. It is about a boy called Willie McClure who jumped a hill or sand-bank far over fifty feet in height. The name of the hill he jumped, is Moyne.
    This hill which I talk about is situated in a seaside place called Moyne or better known as the Back-Strands. It is about two and a half miles west of the village of Ballintra. His opponents were Bully Munoe, Bob Clarke, Earny Munoe, Willie McGrath, Harry Dinsmore, and Cecil McGrath.
    These boys only jumped half roads down the bank. McClure took a fit and jumped the bank from top to bottom. When he reached the bottom his onlookers thought he was dead. They slid down the bank and brought him home on a bicycle.
    He was badly hurt. Several of them witnessed this great feat. Some of them attempted it themselves, while the other stood on in amazement. This boy which
    Joseph Mangan
    Mr James Mangan