Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Moneybox:- The way to make a moneybox is to get a cocoa tin and make a hole at the top of the tin about the shape of a penni or a halfcrown.
    A Catapult:- is made from a sallyrod about two feet in length and bent so that both ends of the rod will almost meet. After that get a piece of rubber and tie it around the rod. Get a small stone and tie it on to the rubber. After that pull back the rubber and the stone will fly away for a certain distance.
    A Pipe:- The way to make a pipe is to get a spool and bore a hole on the side of the spool with a red-hot knitting needle. Then get a piece of boortree and make a hole through the middle of the piece of stick. This stick will serve as a shank. Put the shank into the hole on the end of the spool, and that is all that has to be done in making the pipe.
    A Whistle:- a whistle is made with a piece of sycamore tree. Cut a hole at the head of the wood. This is all that is required in making a whistle.
    Cathal Britton
    Hugh Britton