Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over seventeen yards. This place is ever since called “Leemanecay” or “The Deer Leap’. The deer then raced towards Lough Derg. The circuit of this lough, nine miles in length was made five times when the gallant deer, exhausted fell and was slain. The legend goes to to say that Finn kept the antlers and treasured them as a relic of the greatest chase ever he and the Fianna enjoyed.
    There was still another legend in the mouths of the old people relating to Finn Mc. Cool’s Pan and Lough Moaraboyle, regarding not the chase of a deer, but the chase of a giant. It was as follows:
    Finn had long been eager to meet and fight a Scottish giant named Conal Moor. The latter was equally anxious to meet Finn, and crossed to Ireland on that pursuit.
    Finn was on a hunting expedition to the vicinity of Barnes Gap when he spied Conal Moor approaching. The gap separated them. Finn was on the south side, and Conal was on the north. The introduction was curt. It took the form of ‘I am so and so who are you.’ The giants then formally shook hands, the legend says, across the Gap. Then they came down from the
    John H. Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall