Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

heights to fight.
    The fight was long and fierce. It continued from early morning until late in the evening. Marvellous were the feats of both heroes. There was no quarter given. At long last Conal Moor began to give way before the onslaughts of Finn and the fight was soon over. Conal spiteful and smarting under defeat, cast an insulting remark regarding the Fianna, and then, cowardly enough, ran for his life. Finn followed him, eager for revenge. The chase led by Carrichmore, Lough Golagh, and on by Pettigo. It ended on the shore of Lough Erne, where Finn overtook Conal and gave him a terrible beating. During the chase Finn leaped from a high peak on Carrickmore, and with his heel and the sole of his foot, made the two impressions; the Pan and Lough Maraboyle.
    This legend however, was not popular. It was favoured only by a minority among the old story tellers. My grandfather, James Gallagher Rathneeny Bar, who told me the story (and who heard it from his grandfather) claimed that the story of the deer chase was authentic; while the other was merely legendary.
    John H. Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall