Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (ar lean)

There were two protestants and a catholic living together one time. The father of each was dead, but their mothers were alive.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bird let a squeal, and the man said : "This bird says that is not the best whiskey you have". "Neither it is", said the man and got him another. He put his hand in his pocket and pulled another feather from the bird. The bird let out another squeal and the man said "This bird says that is not the best whiskey you have".
    "Neither it is", says the man and got him another. He put his hand in his pocket, but pulled no feather from bird and said: "This bird says that is the best whiskey you have and drank it. When he was leaving the house the man asked him would he take fifty pounds for the bird, and he said that he would not take a hundred for him. Then he asked him would he take a hundred and fifty, and he said that he would. When the catholic came home he showed the protestants what he got for the skin.
    They went home killed the two bullocks, and went to the town to sell the skins. They only got five shillings a piece, and came home very angry. They were going to kill the catholic that night, and at mid night they came to kill him.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant