Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (ar lean)

There were two protestants and a catholic living together one time. The father of each was dead, but their mothers were alive.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The catholic's mother used to sleep in the room, and he himself in the kitchen. This night the boy went to the room, and his mother to the kitchen. When the protestants came that night they did not look to see who was in the bed, but killed the woman, and out.
    When the catholic boy got out of bed he dressed his mother in her best clothes, and carried her on his back to the end of the town. At the end of the town was a holy well that people used to pray at. He propped her on her knees there and went for (for) a drink for himself and her. When he had his own drink taken he told the girl to go out and call his mother in. She went out and called her, but she did not bother her.
    Then he told her that she was deaf to go over, and shake her. The girl went over and shook her, but she [?] fell into the well and was drowned. Then the catholic said that she had his poor old mother killed, and that he would get them arrested. The girl's father told him to not speak about it, and that he would give him plenty of money. The men took her round behind the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant