Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Rose Kenny, Tullybeg, Ardara aged 65 years told me the following cures. She was cured herself by an old woman named Gildea who lived in Carrickacleive about four miles from Ardara and who could cure heart fever.
    People who had the fever used to go to this old woman in Carrickacleive. This is how she did it.She used to fill a glass of oat meal and tie a handkerchief around the mouth of it. Then she would put the glass around the person three times and if the person had the fever there would be a little hole in the side of the oat meal. Then she would make three scones of the oat meal, and she would roast them on the coals, and then she would give a scone every morning for each of the three mornings to the person who was affected and they would get better of the fever.
    It is a cure for sore eyes to pierce your ears with a needle and thread, and to leave the thread in them. Pull it out when the ears are healed, and put a bit of heather into the holes, and then take out the heather after three days. Then
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Dorrian