Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (gan teideal)

One morning very early a man from Maghera was fishing in the Lougherous Point when he saw a mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair.

This story was told to me by Pat McNelis aged 80 years who lives in Tullycleave, Ardara. He heard it from an old man who lived in Maghera.
    One morning very early a man from Maghera was fishing in the Lougherous Point when he saw a mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair. He crept over to her and snapped the veil she had on, and kept it. She followed him for it, but he would not give it to her. Then he took her to his house and married her, and they had seven children. After they were married he hid the veil in the roof, but one day when he was thatching, the veil fell down and she got it. Then she vanished with some of the children and they were never seen again.
    John Mc Hugh
    Tullycleave More, Co. Dhún na nGall