Scoil: Cronaghbois (uimhir rolla 2658)

An Chrannóg Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Criostóir Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Connell's Cross shaped as opposite is situated behind the old graveyard in Kilcashel. [sketch of cross] This *graveyard, by the way, was used by both Catholics and other persuasions, both Methodist and Protestant. Its use has been discontinued by Catholics though the others still use it. There are tombstones, locally quarried and lying flat on the graves bearing dates back to 1728. Graveyard sloping east, one tree growing.
    There is an incised cross on the larger one and markings or writing that cannot be deciphered.
    A protestant named William Boyd - a comparatively wealthy man owns the land on which the cross stands. He says that all the gold in the world would not make him part with the cross, as his luck would go with it. He was visited by people last
    * no place for unbaptised children