Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story of the giant with the donkey's ears. In a day or so the whole countryside had heard about it and the next time the giant went out he was greeted everywhere with laughter and remarks about his ears. In a frenzy of shame he rushed home and jumped off the rock into the lake, and immediately the ground opened swallowing lake, giant and all.
    Years afterwards it was prophesied by St Columbkille that when carriages ran without horses the lake would appear again.
    Written by C Ball. Letterkenny, to whom it was told by his father.
    Note
    The old man could hardly have made up the story on the spot as the conversation between him and my father took place early in the day of the lakes reappearance.
    C. Ball