Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. In olden times bread was not made with flour, and eggs, and cakes were unknown.
    Father's Mother told him when she was a child she used to make "oaten-bread". The way she made it was, she made it in the form of a big round cake, about one quarter of an inch thick. She made it with oaten-meal, and water and a pinch of salt. When she had it made she put it up against an iron griddle at the side of the fire. When one side was hard, she turned it, and when it was hard as possible, it was buttered well and eaten daily.
    Miss Porter told me how to make "boxy-bread", and "stampy". The way you make "Boxy-bread" is, mash up a dish of potatoes, and put a little flour on it. You make it in the form of a cake, and it is cut into three-cornered pieces and fried. "Stampy-bread", is made like our loaf-bread. It is made with flour, milk and salt.
    Mother's Mother told me how to make "potatoe-bread". You mash a dish of potatoes
    1. táirgí