Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

[-]

The name of the district I live in is "Oakfield". There are six families with two to eight people in every house. There is an old woman called Mrs. Hyndman who is eighty-eight, and Mrs. Mc Feeters who is seventy-seven years of age.
    "Oakfield", got its name because of the number of oak trees that were planted in the wood. The land is fertile and well cultivated and no bogs. There are many burns and ponds one of which is called the "Fiddlers Burn". There is a pond called the "Lily Pond". The reason it got this name was because it was surrounded by lilies.
    Most of the houses were built with blue-clay and stones. The roofs were thatched, and the floors were made of clay. The windows were little holes in the walls, because there was no glass.
  2. The feast we like best is Christmas, which falls on the twenty-fifth of December. The day after Christmas is called "Boxing Day".
    On Whit Monday you are not supposed to sleep on Sunday or Monday for some ill-luck
    Bessie Mc Knight