Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    look near before a storm. When there is a dark, dull ring around the moon there will be snow soon. The clouds are black and very heavy before snow.
  2. In ancient Ireland, the people were able to tell you when the weather was going to be wet and when it was going to be dry.
    Daddy told me a few signs of rain. One is, if the wind comes from Castlefinn there is going to be rain. If the crows dive in the air, and "caw", there is going to be a storm. If a robin sits at the edge of a hawthorn bush, there is going to be good weather, but if he sing in close to the stem of the tree, there is going to be rain. If the curlews, and seagulls fly overhead calling, there is going to be rain. When the snow-bird perch on the tip-top of a tree, and sings there is going to be snow. When the blackbirds come and sit on the door-step, there is going to be a storm.
    Mother told me that when a cat sits with her back to the fire there is
    Sadie Mc Knight