Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will befall you for some time. The first Wednesday in lent is called "Ash Wednesday". On Shrove Tuesday the people of the house make pancakes.
    On St. Patrick's Day there is a special service in the Chapel, and the children wear a bunch of shamrocks, and a green ribbon. The first day of May is called "May Day". On May Eve you put Mayflowers on your roofs and windows. This is to keep away the fairies.
    On Hallowe'en we play many games. Burning nuts is a very common one. You put a boy's name on one and a girls name on the other. If they burn brightly they will agree in life, but if the spit at one another they will have disputes.
  2. There are many festivals held throughout Ireland, but the principals ones are, New Year's Eve, New Year's Day, Ash Wednesday, St Patrick's Day, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, May Day and Lammas Day, Hallowe'en and Christmas.
    On St Patrick's Day the people wear shamrocks in their breast. Some men get drunk on St Patrick's Day and they called that "drowning their Shamrock". We eat eggs at Easter because they are plentiful.
    Tommy Johnstone
    An Creagán, Co. Dhún na nGall