Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

neither corn nor barn to be seen.
    When the master came back the boy said, "What else have I to do?" The master said, "I want you to go to the field and plough and take the two old horses with you" He went, but he was not long ploughing in the field, when an awful serpent came, and swallowed the horses, plough and all. Rory, (that was the name of the servant boy) hit the serpent one kick and laid him dead on the spot. Then he pulled the plough by the two handles, and pulled the horses out of alive after the plough, and ploughed on until night.
    His master did not know how to get rid of him at all. Next day he ordered him to dig a well sixty feet deep, and when he was digging it he and the neighbours threw down stones to kill him. The first stone that came down was a millstone, and it sat on the top of his head. He came in to dinner wearing the millstone for a hat, and his master asked him how he was getting on with the well. He said,
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Joseph O' Rielly