Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair in this district is held in Brockagh or Cloghan. Nearly always the fairs are held in a town. Sometimes buyers come to the houses to buy cattle or sheep; this habit goes on yet.
    In some places they have a place called the cow market. If a person sells a beast he has to pay a penny to the owner of the yard, this money is called toll, but if the person does not sell he has not to pay anything.
    When the beast is sold there are lucks penny given, about five shillings or a half-crown. When a beast is being sold the buying and selling men strike hands. The way animals are maked is generally by a piece of rope round the neck or round
        1. trádáil
    James Cunningham