Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. The Potato Crop
    In preparing ground for a potato crop it is first ploughed with a one mould-board plough. It is then harrowed with a harrow before being drilled with a drill-plough. This plough has two mould-boards which turns the clay to each side and thus forms drills. Manure is now carted to the fields and spread evenly along the bottom of the drills. The potatoes are split into pieces each piece having an "eye" in it. It is from these "eyes" that the stalks grow. They are now planted about a foot apart. A man, carrying the seed in a bag tied round his waist, drops the splits as he walks along. The drills are closed with the drill-plough. When the stalks appear the drills are hoed to prevent the weeds from smothering the plants. When the potatoes
    Charlie Blackburn
    Coillte Feargail, Co. Dhún na nGall