Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. Once there lived an old man in the Rosses, Donegal.
    He wanted to buy a farm near Letterkenny. He set out on his journey to enquire about a farm that he intended to buy. He was accompanied by his son. They came in a horse and cart to the place. When they reached it the old man and the son went into one of the fields. The father who could not see told the son to tie the horse to a "ben weed(yellow boy). The son said he could not do that as there was not a "ben weed" to be seen in the whole place.
    Then said the old man "let us be off, when there is not a "ben weed" to be seen it is a sign that the land is very poor and we don't want it." "Ben weeds" only grow in good soil.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Betty Phillips