Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local cure for warts is :- Find a black snail, rub it on them throw it away, and as the snail disappears the warts wear away.
    A sty, which is a painful ulcer on the eye, if pricked with the prickles of a gooseberry bush will be cured. A local cure for whooping cough is the person affected should walk under the stomach of a donkey and be cured. Another cure for whooping cough is - the person affected should eat a ceapaire (a piece of bread with butter spread on it) from the hand of a a woman married to a man having the same name as her own maiden name. A local cure for sore throat is :- heated salt put in a stocking and tied round the throat. To cure the sting from a nettle - rub the affected parts with the juice of a dock and saying "dock in and nettle but" three times. A burn, just received is very painful and the local cure for this is - rub the part with a mixture of soda and buttermilk. The local cure for chilblains is - to dip brown paper in paraffin oil and tie it on the chilblains.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nellie Brown