Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spools for wheels. Then they copied these carts and made bigger ones. In this case the wheels of a [?] took the place of spools.
    Boys also made wheels "boottree" guns from a short piece of the branch of the boottree, (ten inches long.) They bored a hole right through from end to end. Then a pellet of paper or a pebble was driven through it, much in the same was as a pea shooter acts.
    The boys also made a top from the spool which they called the "spinning jenny". A spool was cut into two parts and a pointed piece of stick was put through the holes like an axis. It spins round on this axis when twirled speedily on the floor or table.
    Boys also enjoy trapping rabbits and birds. They make snares, locally termed "dulls" for the purpose of trapping them. First a loop is made on one end if the piece of wire and a knot is put on the other end and pulled through the loop. A cord is tied to the "dull" or snare which fastens it to a stake in the ground. It is passed on the rabbit, which comes along quite unaware of the fate in store for it and becomes a victim.
    Betty Phillips
    Mrs Phillips