Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a wooden bowl specially made for the purpose. It is washed several times to take the milk out of it. The hairs are taken out with a knife. It is then salted to taste it and made up in "prints" and sometimes sold. Country butter is seldom used now.
    "Prints" are made of wood and have different designs. some have a girl milking and others have the person's name. Some have a floral design. churning takes from twenty minutes to half an hour.
    Old stories tell us that if any person takes a drink of the milk before it is churned no butter will come on the milk. Another story says that if anybody with magic came into the house while the milk is being churned the person would "blink" the milk.
    Most people send their milk to the creamery as it is cheaper and they get "skim" milk back to feed their cattle and pigs.
    Betty Phillips