Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of most of the animals about a farm house. The horse the cows and the dog the goat and the cat the hens and the ducks and the geese and the pig. Their are six cows and four horses in this farm. the house the the horse lives in is called the stable. The horses are tied with a halter tied to the manger. The cows are tied with a chain nailed to a staff of wood. The name of the horses are Nanie and Bob and Deke and Norman. The names of the cows are Horney Polly Feirs Broad hornes and Cherry and Spotty. The name of the dog is Fly and the name of the cat Tagart. There are one pig and eleven small ones the name of the pig is Sallie and the other small ones have got no name except ones orifent and its name is Mickey. The sheep have no house to live in they have to liy out in the fields. The pigs live in a small house they don't be tied the trough for them to eat their food out of is all they have in the house with them. The goat
    Lizzie Grant
    Garvary, Co. Dhún na nGall