Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died of hunger just in a few minutes, he was just beside him when he died. Then the Goverment sent in a load or two for seed one man's seed was very small and he just put them up in ridges he sowed them much like oats and put plenty manure on them it was a great sucess, he had good spuds the next year.
    A old woman Mrs Hunter of Drumhaggart told my Granda that her father used to give out porridge too, the got it so hard that they started to bring their furniture, and house holds utensils for to get some money. At the end of the year his byre - loft was full of all sorts of stuff and then when they got the money they came to get their own belongings back again, she said it was the terrible bad time especially the poor who had no money or no oats or nothing she can not now imagine how the little children pulled through at all as for myself I sincerly do hope nothing like it will come in my time if that old woman was living now she would be well over a hundered years.
    1. am
    Maureen Mc Colgan