Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I dont see any old ruins of any kind about it, but in olden times for sure there was a monastery of some kind but the graveyard is all that is left People at one time thought Ard Rí McLaughlin was buried in Drumhaggart but after an inquery it was finally settled it was Iskaheen he was buried. Some say there are Priests buried in this graveyard too. There is an old Irish Cross in this graveyard. it was away for some time but it is here now it is called a Whin stone Cross it is in Mc. Fawn's Grave. In olden times R Catholics kept-the key of this graveyard but they are finished with all that now. The more it is Consecrated ground Presbyterians chain it now.There used to be a we house at the gate a watch house to watch the corps in case the stiffylifters came to steal the corp, it is not so long ago since the ruins of it was taken away altogether
    Maureen Mc Colgan. Sappagh Muff P.O.
    Mrs Mary Mc Colgan Sappagh Muff PO. Co Donegal.